25 July 2014

Leading American of Italian Descent" Alberto Todesca

Leading Americans of Italian Descent in Massachusetts: p. 769

TEDESCO, ALBERTO - (late) Born Torre Le Nocelle, Avellino, Italy, July 20, 1891. Son of Angiolillo Todesco and Pasqualina Ardolino. Educated in the the public schools of his native town. Can to the U.S. in 1909, settling in Boston, where he engaged in the market business for ten years. In 1926 he opened his market business in Roslindale, now carried on by his wife. Was member of Order Sons of Italy and took deep interest in the welfare of his community. Married Josephine Capobianco of Somerville, Dec 20, 1913. Children: Angelo, graduate of English High, veteran U.S. Army overseas, as airplane mechanic, has been awarded the Presidential Citation and Purple Heart for bravery; Pasqualina, is married to Joseph Nabreski; Mary, graduate of Roslindale High and Boston Clerical School, is married to Carl De Vasto of the U.S. Army; Beatrice and Gloria, are graduates of Boston Trade School. Mrs. Todesca's parents were natives of Elena, Gaeta, Littoria, Italy. Came to U.S, in the late 80's settling in Somerville. Res. 4430 Washington St., Roslindale.

24 July 2014

Petition for Naturalization: Ciriaco "Charles" DeCristofaro

Declaration of Intention & Petition for Naturalization

Source: Ancestry.com, "database & images", (http://www.ancestry.com), Massachusetts, Naturalization Records - Originals, 1906-1929.  Roll Description: Roll 220: Petitions 83801-84200 (Jul-Aug 1926) Cit. Date: 18 Jul 2014.  

Declaration:
Name: Charles De Cristofaro
Birthplace: Torre le Nocelle, Italy
Birth Date: 7 March 1899
Residence: 91 Orange st Roslindale
Vessel: Amerika
Arrivale: 25 Mar 1915 
Intention No. 154233
Date of Declaration: 3 Apr 1924

Petition: 
Name: Charles (Ciriaco) De Cristofaro
Residence: 454 Beech St., Boston
Birth Date: 7 Mar 1899
Birthplace: Torre Le Nocelle, Italy
Occupation: Foreman
Date of Arrival: 25 Mar 1915
Petition #: 83941
Petition Date: 26 Jul 1926
Witness: Carmine Russo, contractor residing at 499 Beech St. Roslindale
Witness: Carmine Struzzieri, civil engineer residing at 15 Orange St., Ros.
Declaration of Intention: 3 Apr 1924 #: 154233
Record Type: Petition for Naturalization
Court District: District Court

Signature of Charles DeCristofaro: 1926

23 July 2014

Kiss is Reward to Her Rescuer


Date: Tuesday, July 29, 1913 
Paper: Boston Journal (Boston, MA) 
Volume: LXXX, Issue: 26100, Page: 5 

Kiss is Reward to Her Rescuer
Mary Capone Never Before Kissed a Man, But Offered This One.

   I had never kissed a fellow in my life - and well, of course, I-I-I don't think it was wrong to kiss Mr. Roach. It was the only reward I could offer him. Well, any way, I would kiss him a thousand times if it ever occurred again.
   Pretty 18 year-old Mary Capone of the North End, when rescued from the water at Caledonian Grove yesterday by William Roach of 358 Hanover street defended herself against the fun-making of many of her girl friends.
   "This is the only reward I can offer you," Miss Capone told her rescuer after he pulled her out of the water. She offered her rosy lips to Mr. Roach which he accepted without comment, and then sat her down on the grass before the gaze of 300 picnickers who had gathered around.
   Miss Capone had been attracted by the beauty of a lily on the water's edge and as she reached to pluck the flower, she lost her balance and was immediately entangled in the grass.
   "The water was only five feet deep," she laughed, "but it seemed hours while I was struggling to get out. I am sure if Mr. Roach hadn't rescued me I would have died."
   The modest Mr. Roach saw nothing extraordinary in his act. All he would say was, "I was playing ball and heard the girl's screams. Anyone would have done the same, I'm sure.

At the moment, we have no idea which Mary Capone, born about 1895, that this could be.

22 July 2014

WW-I Draft Registration of Ciriaco Mele

Draft Registration: 5 Jun 1917
Note: Ciriaco is the son of Giovanni Mele and Angela Maria Pizzano; birth record #18 from 1892.

Source: U.S. Selective Service System. Selective Service Registration Cards, "World War I Selective Service System Draft Registration Cards, 1917-1918.," database & images(http://ancestry.com : accessed 11 Jul 2014), Draft Registration;

Name: Ciriaco Mele
City: Manhattan
County: New York
State: New York
Birthplace: Torre Le Nocelle,Italy
Birth Date: 6 Mar 1892
Race: White
Occupation: Laborer
Married or Single?: Single
Tall, Medium or Short: Medium
Slender, Medium or Stout: Medium
Eyes: Brown
Hair: Black
Date of Registration: June 5, 1917
Draft Board: 90

21 July 2014

Case Study: Almerinda Capone, 1912-1915

Below are two records that make genealogy interesting and frustrating all at the same time. Is this person male or female? Is it the same person? Compare and analyze the information to try to reach a reasonable conclusion. First the birth index.
Birth Index: 1912

Source: "FamilySearch," index and images, Historical Record Collections (http://familysearch.org : accessed 9 Jul 2014); Massachusetts, Births, 1841-1915: Chelsea, Massachusetts, p425 no196, Massachusetts Archives, Boston; FHL microfilm 2409730; https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/FXVZ-R6D; 

Name: Almerinda Capone
Event Type: Birth
Event Date: 27 Jun 1912
Event Place: Chelsea, Massachusetts
Residence of Parents: 80 Vale St., Chelsea
Gender: F
Father's Name: Almerindo Capone
Father's Occupation: Stone Cutter
Father's Birthplace: Italy
Mother's Name: Mary Torella
Mother's Birthplace: Italy
Reference ID: p425 no196
GS Film number: 2409730
Digital Folder Number: 4401717
Image Number: 1179

Now, let's look at the death certificate.

Death Certificate: 1915

Name: Armerinda Capone
Event Type: Death
Event Date: 02 Jan 1915
Event Place: Chelsea, Massachusetts
Residence Place: Chelsea, Massachusetts
Address: 224 Vale St.
Gender: Male
Age: 2yr 8mo 26d (By Calculation the birth date should read 7 Apr 1912, not 28 May 1913)
Cause: Double Lobar Pneumonia
Contributory: Delayed Resolution
Marital Status: Single
Race: White
Birth Date: 28 May 1913 (Note how the date was typed onto the death certificate. Is the last year numeral a 2 or a 3? When compared to other numerals on the document, I believe it is a 2.)
Birthplace: Revere, Massachusetts
Burial Date: Jan. 3, 1915
Burial Place: Malden
Cemetery: Holy Cross
Father's Name: Armerindo
Father's Titles and Terms:
Father's Birthplace: Italy
Mother's Name: Maria Latorelle
Mother's Birthplace: Italy
Reference ID: 277
GS Film number: 2407805
Digital Folder Number: 4284293
Image Number: 00292

Conclusion: I believe that these two records are for the same child. The child is male and both documents contain errors. First, the birth document is an index. The information on indexes is information copied from another document, namely the actual birth certificate. Very easy to copy the gender incorrectly.
Second, the death certificate was prepared shortly after the death and the death information itself should be correct. Other information that was provided by the father of the child could be incorrect. Think of his mental state after just losing a child. He could have easily given the wrong date of birth to the undertaker.

Until additional information becomes available, we will never know for sure. I wonder what is on the tombstone.